| Project/Area Number |
05454298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Gunma University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NIIBE Hideo Gunma Univ.Sch.of Med.Radiol.& Radiat.Oncol.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90008293)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Takashi Gunma Univ.of Med.Radiol.& Rad.Oncol.2nd dpt.of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20124422)
YAMAKAWA Michitaka Gunma Univ.of Med.Radiol.& Rad.Oncol.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40182414)
SAITO Yoshihiro Gunma Univ.of Med.Radiol.& Rad.Oncol.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50170543)
HAYAKAWA Kazushige Gunma Univ.of Med.Radiol.& Rad.Oncol.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70114189)
MITSUHASHI Norio Gunma Univ.of Med.Radiol.& Rad.Oncol.Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20008585)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Non-small cell lung cancer / Radiation therapy / Radiosensitivity / Radiation-induced apoptosis / Combined modality / Prognostic factor / Optimal dose / 非小細胞性肺癌 / 放射線治療 / 類表皮癌(扁平上皮癌) / 間期死 / アポトーシス / モノクローナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
In the patients with unresectable stage III NSCLC received definitive radiation therapy (RT) at Gunma University Hospital from 1976 through 1989, the five year survival rates were 12% for stage IIIA and 8% for stage IIIB respectively. By histologic types, 14% were alive at five years for squamous cell carcinoma as compared with only 3% for other histologic types. Furthermore of the patients without progression of disease at the end of two years after RT,79% of squamous cell carcinoma patients were alive free of disease after 5 years from RT.However only 17% of adenocarcinoma patients lived longer than 5 years. Our results suggested that, in NSCLC patients, squamous cell carcinoma patients were most favorable candidate for definitive RT.Our analyzes of the factors affecting survival demonstrated that the performance status was significantly correlated to prognosis among host characteristics, and that, among tumor variables, N3 stage, thoracic bony invasion and malignant pleural effusion were unfavorable prognostic factors, and that tumor size and primary sites were the significant factors on survival. For the treatment factros of RT,the portal size given over 40 Gy, that should not exceed 100 cm^2, was correlated to survival. The optimal radiation doses for squamous cell carcinoma of the lung were considered to range from 60 to 70 Gy. our Biohistological studies using human lung cancer xenograft into the nude mice demonstrated the well correlation between radiation-induced apoptosis and radio-sensitivity.