Combination Therapy of Hyperthermia and Immunotherapy with Radiation to Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Takeyoshi  Chiba Univ.Radiol.Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (10114331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 正好  千葉大学, 医学部附属放射線技師学校, 講師
YAMAMORI H  Chiba Univ.Surg.Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (00166836)
TASHIRO A  Chiba Univ.Surg.Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (70143310)
NUNOMURA M  Chiba Univ.Surg.Assist., 医学部, 助手 (20208276)
SAITO N  Chiba Univ.Surg.Assist., 医学部, 助手 (50170519)
SAITO M  Chiba Univ.Red.Tecn.Sch.Instruct.
斎藤 正好  千葉大学, 医学部・附属放射線技師学校, 講師
竹田 明彦  千葉社会保険病院, 外科臓器不全研究室, 医員
滝口 伸浩  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRadiation / Hyperthermia / Streptococcus preparation / OK-432 / gammadelta-T cell / Vx-2 carcinoma / Immunotherapy / Multimodal therapy / Radiation / Hyperthermia / Immunotherapy / OK-432 / γδ-Tcell / Vx-2Tumor / Thermotherapy / OK-432(ピシバニール) / γδ-T cell / Vx-2 Tumor / Recurrence of Breust Cancer / OK-IA1(HLA-DR)
Research Abstract
For advanced cancer, we studied a new protocol that both immunotherapy (Streptococus preparation, OK-432) and hyperthermia were combined with radiation. Both therapy began from experiences that malignant tumor sometimes regressed and disappeared after Erysipelas with heat. It was known that heating sensitized radiation effects and produced Heat Shock Protein (HSP) induced thermotolerance. And it was reported that OK-432 injection induced HSP production and activated gammadelta-T cell against HSP.
A)Animal studies : Experimental tumor was rabbit's Vx-2 carcinoma. Radiation was 10 MeV X-ray. OK-432 was injected arround and in tumor. Experimental group was a)Radiation alone, b)Radiation+Hyperthermia, c)OK-432+Radiation and d)OK-432+Radiation+Hyperthermia.
In group a and b, tumors temporally regressed but regrew again and all rabbits died. In group c and d, all tumor remarkablly regressed and disappeared for 25 weeks. By a reduction of radiation dose, the antitumor activity of group c was declined.
B)Clinical studies : 1)By intradermal injection of OK-432, gammadelta-T cell slightly increased. 2)By intratumoral injection, gammadelta-T cell in 26% of patients remarkablly increased in peripheral blood, and gammadelta-T cell in 26% of patients remarkablly increased in all patients. 3)Recurrenced rhabdo-myosarcoma in case one was disappeared by group c pattern's therapy.
In case 2, big and inoperable supraclavicular metastasis of operated stomach cancer and in case 3, wide spreaded skin metastasis of male operated breast cancer were completely regressed by group d pattern's therapy.
Combination therapy of immunotherapy and hyperthermia with radiation showed the same results on big rumors in animal and clinical studies. These results showed that this combination therapy would be importantly useful for advanced cancer.