EVALUATION OF SELECTIVE INTERNAL RADIATION THERAPY WITH I-131-LIPIODOL IN HEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA OF RAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Ken  EHIME UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50026895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Akira  EHIME UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50233474)
YASUHARA Yoshifumi  EHIME UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90239773)
KIMURA Yosiko  EHIME UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,ASSOC.PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (50195385)
TANADA Shuuji  EHIME UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,ASSOC.PROF., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40116950)
村瀬 研也  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50157773)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsI-131-LIPIODOL / HEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA / I-131 / LIPIODOL / INTERNAL RADIATION THERAPY / TRANSARTERIAL EMBOLIZATION / RAT LIVER CANCER MODEL / ^<131>I(放射性ヨード) / 内部照射 / ラット担癌モデル / ^<131>I-リピオドール / 栓塞療法 / ^<131>I / 肝癌治療 / オートラジオグラフィ / ヨード131リピオドール / 肝細胞癌治療 / 動脈塞栓術
Research Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma is the 3rd most common cancer in Japan. So far effective treatments have not been established. Since the liver has a dual blood supply and hepatic tumors derive mainly from hepatic artery, intra-arterial treatments give a chance of selectively targeting the lesions. As a chemotoxic agents or radio-iodine, Lipiodol has been used for the treatment of hepatic cancer. The purposes of this study are : -
1.To establish the naturally occurred hepatic cancer model in rat.
2.To establish the technique to label iodine-131 with Lipiodol.
3.To estimate the biodistribytion of transarterially administered iodine-131-labeled Lipiodol and to evaluate the radiation effects both on tumor and normal tissues by microscopically and radiographically.
Results : -
1.Hepatic carcinoma developed in rats after 20 to 24 weeks by feeding 3'-Me-DAB.
2.According Shin's method, stable (more than 95% labeled) I-131-Lipiodol was obtained.
3.Seven days after injection of I-131-Lipiodol, it was taken exclusively in the tumor and disappeared from normal liver tissue and lung where a small amount of radioactivity accumulated one day after injection.
4.The necrotic area in the tumor was seen 21 days after injection.
5.The levels of liver enzymes and blood cells remained within statistic fluctuations.
Clinical use of this therapy would be expected because of it's effects on the tumor and tolerable side effects.