Immunological Investigation on the adverse reaction of iodinated contrast media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hitoshi  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80053007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Teruyuki  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Radiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90219725)
HIRANO Takao  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Hematology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10165186)
OKUMURA Ko  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIodinated contrast media / Adverse reaction / contrast media / IgE / Interleukin 4 / 抗原抗体反応
Research Abstract
Our investigation during 1993 - 1994, showed a possible adjuvant effect on IgE antibody production in mice. In addition, the adjuvant effect is probably related to the induction immunological reaction of interleukin 4 (reported at contrast media research conference, Turku, Finland, in June 1995 and submitted to the British Journal of Radiology). In 1995, we thought that we should the confirm our previous results mentioned above, and perform a same procedure using nonionic dimeric contrast media, because delayd adverse reaction of nonionic dimeric contrast media became urgent medicosocial or medicolegal problems. The IgE antibody production was again evaluated, using new iodinated contrast media. In addition to iopamidol, we included to varieties of the nonionic dimeric contrast media (iotrolan and iodixanol) in our experiments. BALB/c male mice (8 weeks) are divided into eight experimental groups ; A saline B DNP-KLH + ALUM C DNP-KLH + ALUM + iopamidol D ALUM + iopamidol E DNP-KLM + ALUM + iotrolan F ALUM + iotrolan G DNP-KLH + ALUM + iodixanol H ALUM + iodixanol. Total IgE production was measured at pre-, one week, three weeks, and five weeks after immunization, by using ELISA technique. The results have not shown significant increase of total IgE among the eight experimental groups so far. Data analysis is still being continued.