Aldosterone and its regulatory factors in the vascular endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMORI Isamu  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40142278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yoshiyu  Kanazawa University, College of Medical Technics, Assistant professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (90242544)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAldosterone / Molecular Biology / Hyperplasia / Angiotensin / 血管内皮細胞 / P450aldo / アンジオテンシンII / 血管平滑筋
Research Abstract
In the current study, we identified that aldosterone, a potent mineralocorticoid which is synthesized exclusively in the adrenal cortex, is also produced in the vascularture. In the first year, we undertook a perfusion experiment of the rat mesenteric arteries and identified an aldosterone like immunoreactivity in the HPLCseparated perfusate. This fraction was further analyzed by GCMS which confirmed that immunoreactive peak was identical to aldosterone molecule. In the second year, we performed gentic expression of P450aldo (aldosteone synthetase) mRNA in human endothelical cells. P450aldo mRNA was detected at a concentration of 1/50 compared with the adrenal gland. We hypothesized that vascular aldosterone may contribute to the vascular remodelling and to the pathogensis of hypertension in autocrine/paracrine fashion