Molecular and Pathological Analysis of Anticoagulant Heparan Sulfate Proteoglycan from Endothelial Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidehiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20153819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 明  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
KOJIMA Tetsuhito  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40161913)
TANIMOTO Mitsune  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10240805)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndothelial cell / Heparan Sulfate / Proteoglycan / Ryudocan / cDNA / Immuno-histochemistry / Inhibition radioimmuno assay / 血管内皮 / alternative polyadenylation / ヒト染色体20q12
Research Abstract
We have isolated a cDNA of the human ryudocan core protein encoding a 2,610 bp transcript, which potentially codes for a 198 amino acid protein. Comparison of the deduced core proteina between the human and the rat ryudocan revealed that they have high structural conservation, particularly in the NH_2 and COOH terminus regions of the putative mature core protein, which might serve important roles for biological function of ryudocan. A major 2.7kb transcript was detected in all tissues tested, with relatively high levels of expression observed in mRNA from lung, liver, skeletal muscle and kidney. A minor 1.9 kbtranscript was also observed in some of tissues, which would be caused by alternative polyadenylation. Human ryudocan gene has localized on the chromosome 20q12 by fluorescence in situ hybridization. Immuno-histochemical analysis using a specific polyclonal antibody against human ryudocan core protein revealed that ryudocan was expressed in trophoblasts of placental villi and in endothlial cells of neovesseles, but not in those of normal vesseles. Isolation of the human ryudocan core protein cDNA will allow us to study for the regulation of ryudocan expression and the role of this molecule in human endothelial cell function