Cloning of kidney membrane transport proteins and characterization of its function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Sei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60170677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Kiyohide  Tokyo Medical and Dental Uiversity, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50270913)
UCHIDA Shinichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50262184)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWater channel / Aquaporin / Chloride channel / Kidney / ADH / 尿濃縮 / 輸送体 / クローニング / 膜タンパク / 腎輸送体
Research Abstract
In this research, we intended to clarify three aspects of water channels and chloride channels. 1) Localization and physiological functions. 2) Cloning of other isoforms. 3) Identification of structure and functional relationship.
The research has been performed very well in all three aspects described above. As a water channel, we cloned AQP2 and AQP3, and characterized the importance of AQP2 as a vasopressin-responsive water channel. We showed that AQP are regulated at transcription, protein, and cell levels, confirming the importance of this channel. For a Cl channel, we cloned ClC-K1, ClC-K2, ClC-3, and ClC-5. Localiztion and regulation of these channels were defined. ClC-K1 has been shown to be a chloride channel in thin ascending limb of Henle which is important for urinary concentrating ability. As a result, molecular identification of the elements of urinary concentrating machinary has prograssed, and more then 20 papers have been published during the project term.