Expression of cytokines on renal biopsy specimens in patienbts with chronic glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOKAI uNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideto  Tokai University., School of Medicine, Naika 7, Professor, 医学部・内科学第七教室, 教授 (80102846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Naohiro  Tokai University., School of Medicine, Naika 7, Associate, 医学部・内科学第七教室, 助手 (40246103)
ENDOH Masayuki  Tokai University., School of Medicine, Naika 7, Instructor, 医学部・内科学第七教室, 講師 (10147134)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordschoronic glomerulonephritis / renal biopsy specimen / in situ hybridization / IL-4 / IL-6 / IL-12 / IFN-gamma / collagen / IL-4 / IFN-r / MMP3 / TIMP-1 / PDGF / コラーゲン / MMP-3 / TGF-beta1 / xz(IV)collagen / in situ bybndization / RT-PCR / IgA nephropathy
Research Abstract
patients undergoing endstage renal disease are ever increasing in Japan. Chronic glomerulonephritis occupies more than 40% of total patients who were registered in the Japanese Registry of Dialysis Patients in the year of 1994. The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of cytokines in the development and progression of this disease. Expression of mRNA was analyzed by an in situ hybridization technique which was developed in this laboratory. More than 20 subsatances which include cytokines, collagens, collagenases, inhibitors of collagenases, and enzymes related to oxygen radicals were analyzed. Among various cytokines, IL-4, IL-12 and IFN-gamma have been identified as key cytokines in the activation of phagocytes and their production of oxygen radicals in patients with choronic glomenulonephritis, especially in those with IgA nephropathy. There was an interesting contrast between patients with choronic glomerulonephritis and diabetic nephropathy. The formers expressed TGF-beta, IL-6 and collagenases in parallel with the severity of glomenular dagage while the latters showed inverse relationship. It is concluded that some cytokines play key roles in the glomerulosclerosis in patients with chronic glomerulonephritis. Aberrations of collagen metabolism seemed to be disease specific patters. Further studies are warranted to identify the sequence of events whoch is essential in the progress of glomerular damage in patients with chronic glomerulonephritis.