A study on pathophysiology of circulatory dysfunction in immature fetuses by extrauterine fetal incubation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OKAI Takashi  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (40126016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kouichi  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部(病), 助手 (10262015)
RYO Eiji  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部(病), 助手 (30221683)
FUJII Tomoyuki  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部(病), 助手 (40209010)
UNNO Nobuya  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部(病), 助手 (90193979)
KOZUMA Shiro  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部(病), 助手 (10272569)
菊池 昭彦  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手
坂井 昌人  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (30251268)
菊地 昭彦  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手
亀井 良政  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (00251265)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsartificial placenta / fetus / cerebral blood flow / colored microsphere / oxygen consumption / ECMO / ECMO / 胎児循環 / 胎動抑制 / 異常胎仔
Research Abstract
1. The condition of isolated goat fetuses with umibilical arteriovenous extracorporeal membrane oxygenation was investigated. (1) Umbilical arteriovenous extracorporeal membrane oxygenation enabled isolated goat fetuses to survive for three weeks. (2) It was confirmed that fetal circulation was maintained with the patent ductus arteriosus during the extrauterine incubation period. (3) The fetuses maintained stable circlatory and respiratory paramaters after the postoperative period. (4) Oxygen consumption in the incubated fetuses was almost the same as the level in the intrauterine fetuses.
2. Effects of repeated umbilical cord occlusion on brain circulation in fetal goats were investigated by colored microsphere technique. (1) The blood flow to the cerebral cortex, white matter, cerebellum and medulla increased by 200-300% respectively during umbilical cord occlusion. (2) The regional blood flow in the brain increased further after the release of cord occlusion. However, it tended to decrease with the repetition of cord occlusion.