Functional deficiency of pulmonary surtactant in the newborn infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yunosuke  Saitama Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90080126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Yukino  Saitama Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70223071)
KANEKO Kouji  Saitama Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30224596)
ARAKAWA Hiroshi  Saitama Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90271238)
NAKAMURA Toshihiko  Saitama Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30255137)
SHIMUZU Hiroshi  Saitama Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90260843)
小山 典久  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00178394)
大浜 洋一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10233248)
高崎 二郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30197082)
江口 秀史  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30176763)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPulmonary surfactant / Functional deficiency / Newborn infant / Meconuum aspiration syndrome / Hemorrhagic lung edema / Airway aspirate / Tracheobronhial lavage / Pulmonary surfactant protein A / 活性阻害 / 最小表面張力 / サーファクタントアポ蛋白A / ARDS / 呼吸窮迫症候群 / 気道洗浄
Research Abstract
Pulmonary surfactant dificiency is represented by respiratory distress syndrome of the newborn infant. The similar pathophysiology should be observed where the pulmonary surfactant is inactivated by certain inhibitors. We therefore performed both animal and clinical experiments in order to clarify the pathophysilogy of functional deficiency of pulmonary surfactant and affempted to estalish the straategy for the treatment.
We first demonstrated the strong inhibitory activity of meconium on pulmonary surfactant, and succeeded in the kproduction of rabbit model of meconium aspiration syndrome. Trials of bronchoalveolar lavage with surfactant solution revealed that the bronchoalveolar lavage with surfactant solution followed by the surfactant repacement showed the best results in the removal of meconium from the airway as well as in pulmonary funciton. Clinical trials on the sick newborn infants showed the definitely promising results in the establishment of therapeutic procedure of meconiu … More m aspiration syndrome.
Then we searched for the procedure to detect functional deficiency of pulmonary surfactant. The stable microbubble rating, most widely used for the deteciton of surfactant deficiency in the neonate, was tested for functional deficiency with the addition of the serum to the sample of tracheobrochial aspirate. The miumum surface tension measured by the pulsating bubble surfactometer could detect the inhibitory activity of the serum proteins, but the stable microbubble rating was unable even when the definite amounts of inhibitor were added.
On the contrary, studies with tracheobronchial aspirates from the patients with hemorrhagic lung edema, another representative condition suspected as functional deficiency of pulmonary surfactant, revealed that the ratios of disaturated phophatidvlcholine (DSPC) to albumin and of surfactant associated protein A (SP-A) to albumin were reversely correlated to the inhibitory activity estimated by the minimum surface tension of the sample added with 1mg of artificial surfactant (S-TA) Clinical oservation also showed that the ratio of pre-and post- surfactant replacement ventilatory index indicates the inhibitory activity because the ratio wellcorrelates with the minumum surface tension of tracheobronchial aspirate samples added with the same volume of standard surfactant solution. Less