Study of Xenotransplatation Using Gene Engineering Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hidechika  Med.Shool, Nagoya City Univ.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30160683)
HAYASHI S  Nagoya Univ.School of Med.Assis.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30218573)
ISOBE K  Nagoya Univ.School of Med.Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20151441)
NAKASHIMA Izumi  Nagoya Univ.School of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40022826)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsXenotransplantation / Gene Engineering / Complement regulatory factor / Xenoantibody production / Hyperacute rejection / gene engineering / marzinal zone / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
In organ xenotransplantation, hyperacute rejection, induced by natural antibody, xenoantigen, and complement, occurs in a few minutes or hours after reperfusion. In this study, based on the in vitro study, in which the double transduction of complement regulatory factors (DAF and HRF20) is more effective than the single transduction on the xenogeneic cells to inhibit complement-dependent cytotoxicity, double transgenic mice with DAF and HRF20 genes were established.
The mechanism of xenoantibody production was analyzed using splenocyte injection model. In xeno-splenocyte injection, marzinal zone of white pulp in the spleen expanded in proportion to the increase of xenoantibody compared to allo- and iso-splenocyte injection models. It was demonstrated that anti-DNA drugs such as Cyclophophamide was useful for the suppresion of xenoantibody production, and anthracycline had a posssible immunosuppressive agent for the clinical xenotransplantation. Thus it is concluded that the gene engineering of xenogenic organs with complemet regulatory factor genes and the use of immunosuppressive drugs are neccesary for the successful clinical xenotransplantation.