Development of rapid daiagnosis of staphylocuccus aureus in blood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANI Tohru  Shiga university of Medical Science First Department of Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (20179823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yoshihiro  Shiga university of Medical Science First Department of Surgery, Assistant profe, 医学部, 助手 (40263040)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSepsis / Toxic Shock Syndrome Toxin-1 (TSST-1) / Peptidoglycan / glucan / Gram positive infection / グラム陽性菌 / MRSA / anti TSST-1抗体 / Gram positive bacteria / Sepsis / Toxic shock syndrom toxin-1(TSST-1) / TSST-1
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the establishment of rapidly diagnostic method for the gram positive bacterial sepsis. Toxic Shock Syndrome Toxin-1 (TSST-1) is one of the exotoxins produced by Staphylococcus aureus. TSST-1 has a strong potency to induce cytokines and causes toxic shock syndrome. We could establish to detect TSST-1 by ELISA method. Its normal range was less than 30pg/ml in human plasma. There was no cross reaction between Staphylococcal enterotoxin A,B and C.TSST-1 positive was defined more than 100pg/ml in plasma sample. In clinical study, TSST-1 positive rate was 65% in severe sepsis patients. Besides, endotoxin positive rate was 85%. Therefore immunosuppressive situation, it was suggested that polymicrovial infection might frequently occur.
While peptidoglycan, one of the wall compornents of microorganisms, could be detected using Silkworm Larvae plasma. Its normal range was less than 100pg/ml in human plasma. Besides, this method can detect beta-glucan (fungus compornent). Peptidoglycan positive is defined more than 100pg/ml in plasma sample. In clinical study, peptideglycan positive rate was 82.1% in severe sepsis. Combinative use of these methods including limulus endotoxin assay, contributes the early and repid diagnosis of not only both systemic gram positive and negative bacterial sepsis but also fungal inflection.