The Immuno-regulation with biological homoeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Morio  Osaka University, Department of Surgery II,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00127309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 浩昭  大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
NAKANO Hiroshi  Osaka University Hospital, Department of Surgery II,Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
UMESHITA Koji  Osaka University, Department of Surgery II,Staff, 医学部, 助手 (60252649)
KIN Toshio  Osaka University, Department of Surgery II,Staff, 医学部, 助手 (50205051)
GOTOH Mitsukazu  Osaka University, Department of Surgery II,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50162160)
NAGANO Hiroaki  Osaka University Hospital, Department of Surgery II,Staff
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRat / Tolerance / Intraportal injection / Micro-chimerism / PCR / Mitomycin-C / Antigen modification / Oral Tolerance / micro‐chimerism / mitomycin‐C / oral tolerance / PCR / RFLP / mitomycin / 門脈内投
Research Abstract
Organ transplantation is a therapeutic modality for endstage organ disease that deserves broader application. However, in order for organ transplantation to gain its full therapeutic potential, complications related to immunosuppression must be resolved. Induction of donor specific unresponsiveness using a safe modality is critical matter for successful organ transplantation. We have examined the potential protocol for inducing donor specific tolerance using intraportal (IP) injection of donor antigen. We have previously shown that injection of donor spleen cells into the portal system on day -10relative to transplantation on day 0 induced a significant prolongation of cardiac allograft survival and produced indefinite survival of hepatic allograft in rats. In this study the mechanism of this prolongation was analyzed in terms of microchimerism of donor cells and graft-versus-host reaction (GVHR). Initially, we developed a method of an RFLP analysis using PCR to detect donor-type DNA i … More n various organs of recipient animals. Microchimerism could be demonstrated in the spleen with this DNA-analysis upto one month after intraportal injection of donor spleen cells. This was also confirmed by the immunohistochemical study using donor class I specific monoclonal antibody. For the next step, it was determined whether GVHR of the remaining cells in the host was involved for inducing prolongation of the allograft survival. Donor SPCs which were treated with irradiation (RT) or mitomycin-C (MMC) were injected intraportally instead of fresh donor cells as a pretreatment. A significant prolongation over the control was observed following injection of either type of the treated donor spleen cells, indicating GVHR was not a significant factor. Interestingly, marked prolongation (90 days over the mean survival time of control animals) was observed following injection of MMC-treated cells. This prolongation was antigen specific. These results indicate that donor specific unresponsiveness can be induced by intraportal injection of MMC-treated donor spleen cells and deserves the further research using big animals to develop a potential protocol for clinical application. Less