Project/Area Number |
05454355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYOSHI Tsuyoshi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,PROFFESOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70038660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUTA Kenji KYUSHU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,LECTURER, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70253531)
NAKASHIMA Hideaki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,LECTURER, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20253528)
INOUE Hiroshi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,LECTURER, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (90203249)
ARINAGA Shinya KYUSHU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (70151181)
上尾 裕昭 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (70150430)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Geme therapy / Interleukin 2 / B7-2 / Cytokine / Co-stimulatory factor / PHI2 neo / pMG5 neo / PA317 / 遺伝子移入 / インターリューキン2 / レトロウイルスベクター / SCIDマウス / 遺伝子移 |
Research Abstract |
1. Cytokine gene (IL 2) transfer using mammarian expression vector pRc/CMV resulted in succesful and consistent gene transduction into human gastric carcinoma cell line, but, the protein production lasted for less than 60 days. 2. Cytokine gene (IL 2) and co-stimulatory factor (B7-2) gene cDNA,which was isolated from human B-lymphoblastord cell line, Raji cell, cDNA using reverse trascription polymelase chain reaction (RT-PCY), were recombinated to retro viral vector pMG5 neo. 3. Transfection of those viral vector recombinats into packaging cell line PA317 or PHI2 neo resulted in successful transer. 4. High-producing clones were selected by using co-culture with mouse thymocytes and ^3H-uptake bioassay. 5. Infection of those gene re-constructs into human gastrointestinal carcinoma cell line using mix culture of the packaging cell and the carcinoma cell lines gave poor gene transduction so far.