A study of simultaneous multi-organ transplantaion after hypothemic preservation using abdominal cavity cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Akira  Kagoshima University, School of Medical Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30041289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Masaaki  Kagoshima University, Medical Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手
MORIYAMA Yukinori  Kagoshima University, School of Medical Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80221638)
SAIGENJI Hideki  Kagoshima University, Medical Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40170485)
SHIMOKAWA Shinji  Kagoshima University, School of Medical Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40170998)
TANAKA Kouki  Kagoshima University, School of Medical Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00163519)
生駒 明  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30168158)
金城 玉洋  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsabdominal cavity cooling / Thoracoabddominal mult organs transplantation / tissue (organ) blood flow / ATP valve / organ function / excess lactate / 人口機能 / 多臓器移植 / 常温 / 移植成績 / 心機能 / 臓器血流 / 脳死 / ブタ / 多臓器摘出 / 同所性移植
Research Abstract
General mild hypothermia of 32゚C for multi-organ preservation in Tx was introduced in pigs by means of ice slush use in the abdominal cavity. In our previous study the method provides an ideal hypothermia for all organs to be transplanted.
The experiment was divided into thtree parts.
The first was the study of brain death and abdominal cavity cooling, in which the use of 'amurinone' provided an excellent hemodynamic condition by means of a favorable right heart work with low pulmonary vascular resistance. The second experiment was the observation of multi-organs viability during and after introduction of this preservation to the animals. In this series, the target organs in abdominal cavty preservation were the liver, the pancreas, and the gut and the heart. Succeeding orthotopic transplantaion was done on the heart as the representative organ. The result was satisfactory with a shorter period of recovery from anerobic condition during preservation. No particular differences were observed among the data of abdominal multi-organs after preservation. The third experiment was deal with an enbloc transplantation of the abdominal multiorgans followed by tissue blood flow measurement in each preserved and transplanted organ together with ATP level measurement. The results are not significantly differed between organs with or without hypothermic preservation. The experiment clarified that the abdominal cavity cooling is a useful tool in preservation of multi-organs to be transplanted. In practice, it has a protective effect in an urgent and unexpected ischemic conditions of organs during the course of preservation.