Project/Area Number |
05454358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KUSABA Akira University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40038659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUDA Hitishi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80244309)
KAMADA Yoshihiko University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10177561)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | peripheral arterial reconstruction / late occlusion / intimal hyperplasia / BrdU uptake / Extracellular matrix / luminally originating capillary vessels / cell culture of endothelial cells / cell culture of smooth muscle cells / 晩期閉塞 / BrdU取り込み / 末消動脈血行再建術 / Brdu / コラゲン分布 / 血管内腔由来新生血管 |
Research Abstract |
1. Ultrastructural and pathophysiologic features of intimal hyperplasia of the arterially implanted autovein graft and its anastomosis under conditions of poor distal runoff were investigated. The graft was degenerated within 5 days after grafting and intimal hyperplasia of the graft was evident and diffusely labelled with BedU at 14 days. Intimal hyperplasia of the graft and its anastomosis increased to about 500 mum with proliferation of myofibroblasts in the graft and fibroblast-like cells at the anastomosis at 6 months. Cells in the superficial layr of the neointima were scarcely labelled with BrdU,but cells in the deeper layr were strongly labelled with BrdU.Cell proliferation of the neointima of the graft and its anastomosis was progressive at the deeper layr of the neointima even at 6 months after grafting. 2. Distribution of collagen in types I,III,and IV and fibronectin was evident in the subendothelial layr of the neointima of the graft implanted under conditions of normal dis
… More
tal flow, but those in the neointima of the graft implanted under conditions of poor distal runoff were diffusely distributed in the neointima without accumulation in the subendothelial layr. 3. Development of luminally originating capillary vessels in the proliferated neointima at the distal end-to-side anastomosis of the arterially implanted autovein graft was investigated. Creft of the vascular wall was formed along the suture material and it was covered with endothelial cells within 5 days after grafting. Many luminally originating capillary vessels were found along the suture line and distributed into the proliferated neointima forming capillary network 3 to 6 months after grafting. 4. In the cell cuture system of endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells, proliferation of cells was actively stimulated by addition of serum and endothelial mitogen. Cell proliferation of endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells was inhibited significantly by TGF-beta_1 and moderately by berapamil. Clinical dosis of steroid, PG E_1, and argadroban was not effective for inhibition of cell proliferation in the cell culture system. Effects of other vasoacting agents on the inhibition of cell proliferation should be investigated. Less