Project/Area Number |
05454362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMURA Hiroshi Wakayam Medical School, Gastroenterological Surgery, Proffesor, 医学部, 教授 (10026990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Kazuhisa Wakayam Medical School, Gastroenterological Surgery, 医学部, 講師 (80232867)
ISHIMOTO Kiwao Wakayam Medical School, Gastroenterological Surgery, Assistant Proffesor, 医学部, 助教授 (40176227)
OCHIAI Minoru Wakayam Medical School, Gastroenterological Surgery
TUJI Takeshi Wakayam Medical School, Gastroenterological Surgery
IWAHASHI Makoto Wakayam Medical School, Gastroenterological Surgery
岩橋 誠 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70244738)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | oligosaccharide / Bifidobacterium / Short-chain fatty acids / fiber / ulcerative colitis / inflammatory bowel disease / hutyiate / propionate / 過病性大腸炎 / ビヒイズス菌 / ビヒィズス菌 |
Research Abstract |
We reported that administration of Fructo-oligosaccharide (FOS) increased the concentration of short-chain fatty acids (SCFA) in the feces of the rats with experimental ulcerative colitis induced by 5% dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) in water. Herein, we examined the improvement of acute experimental colitis induced by DSS and compared the values of SCFA,the number of intestinal becteria between the three group of rats given a) 10% FOS,b) 15% cellulose containig food, c) non-fiber food for a week. Administration of FOS resulted in the most rapid improvement as evaluated from the number of Bifidobacterium, the comcentration of SCFA,and the pathological inflammation of the colon in rats. Then, we administered 30g FOS/day with the elemental diet (ED) to humans with inflammatory bowel diseases. Administration of FOS with ED resulted in the increase of the prealbumin level, and body weight in a Crohn's disease patient and we found that the administration of FOS resulted in an improvement ; the unmber of Bifidobacterium and Lactobatilus increased, that of Clostridium decreased and the concentration of SCFA increased in the patients with inflammatory bowel diseases. In conclusion, administration of FOS resulted in the improvement the colonic environment not only in rats with experimental ulcerative colitis, but also in patients with bowel diseases. FOS might be useful as a new therapy against inflammatory bowel diseases.