Structure and Functions of Serosal Milky Spots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Kyotaro  Jichi Medical School, Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90111377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Issei  Jichi Medical School, Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90217331)
OKADA Masaki  Jichi Medical School, Medical College Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40254924)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMilky Spots / Neutrophilic Leucocytes / Tumorcidal Effect / Cytokines / BRM / Mesotheioma / Asbestos / Oncogenic Virus / 漿膜 / OK-432 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 腫瘍ウイルス / 漿膜乳斑 / 癌性胸膜炎 / 癌性腹膜炎 / IL-8 / Asbestos / virus / IL-6
Research Abstract
The structure and functions of serosal milky sopots were investigated, stresses being laid on antitumor functions and carcinogenesis.
1) The very early phase antitumor reactions elicited in milky spots after the administration of Biological Response Modifiers (BRM) were investigated. The specific strain of streptococcus, OK-432, could induce strong neutrophilic leucocyte induction in milky spots as early as 2 hours after the intraperitoneal administration this BRM.Leucocytes thus induced in milky spots were able to adhere onto the surface of tumor cells and induce apoptosis of tumor cells they caught. These reactions were partly mediated by the rapid elevation of cytokines, such as IL-1, TNF,IL-8 and G-CSF in ascites fluid. The other strain of streptococcus of the same group as OK-432, PC-C203U was very weak to induce this series of phenomena. Such differences were well correlated with antitumor effects of these BRMs.
2) Milky spots are deeply implicated in the development of malignant diffuse mesothelioma after the exposure to asbestos. Asbestos itself was inert and oncogenic virus was essential to induce this paticular neoplasm, especially in the experimental system using asbestos and Moloney murine sarcoma virus (MSV). Murine leukemia virus, helper virus of MSV,could not induce mesothelial tumor even if administrated together with asbestos, which means asbestos itself does not exert oncogenic actions, but, offers some suitable conditions for oncogenic viral infection. This findin may cultivate a new field to introduce preventive manoeuvres in asbestos-mesothelioma relationship.