Basic analysis and its application to the treatment for human esophageal carcinoma - from the point of view in intercellular communication system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIOKI Koshiro  Kansai Med.Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60077641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Hideharu  Kansai Med.Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20210495)
OKUSA Tokio  Kansai Med.Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80247907)
TANAKA Kanji  Kansai Med.Univ., School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90221390)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / lymphocyte infiltration / HLA-DR antigen / gamma delta T cell / interferon gamma / HLA-DR antigen / Esophageal cancer / Lymphocyte infiltration / γδT cell / HLA DR antigen / Esphagel cancer / 扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍先進部 / 腫瘍組織内間質 / 腫瘍組織内浸潤リンパ球 / Lymphocyte Infiltration / HLA-DR Antigen / Esophageal Carcinoma / interferongammai
Research Abstract
HLA-DR antigen (HLA-DR) is one of the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) classII and known to be involved in not only a variety of immune functions but also anti-cancer reactions. In the present study, we evaluated the role of HLA-DR in human esophageal carcinomatissue.
First of all, we investigated the relationship between HLA-DR expression on cancer cells and the tumor tissue infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) in esophageal carcinoma tissue, which revealed positive correlation between these two factors, i.e.the number of TIL increased according to the increase of that of HLA-DR positive cancer cells. There seems to be close correlation between two factors even though which one triggers first is not clear yet (whether HLA-DR on tumor cells induces lymphocytes infiltration or TIL induces HLA-DR expression on carcinoma cells).
Secondly, we studied to clarify whether HLA-DR expression on cancer cells and TIL correlated with the survival rate of patients or not, which showed the increase of … More both the number of HLA-DR positive cancer cells and TIL revealed better survival. Also TIL at two different sites, the infiltrating front of carcinoma and the intracarcinomatous stroma, demonstrated better survival individually. We speculate both HLA-DR expression by tumor cells and lymphocytes infiltration in carcinoma tissue exerts a favorable influence on the survival of the patients.
Thirdly, we evaluated the effect of interferon (IFN) gamma on induction of HLA-DR in different types of cancer cell lines, which revealed each tumor cell showed different production level of HLA-DR.We speculate that the induction level of HLA-DR in carcinoma cells by IFN gamma in vitro seems to be different according to the type of cancer cells and it might be affected by the phenotype regulated by the genotype of carcinoma cells including their primordial cell.
Finally, we analyzed the infiltration pattern of gamma delta T cell amont TIL in esophageal carcinomatous tissue, which demonstrated that the number of gamma delta T cell increased according to the increase of that of HLA-DR positive cancer cells. It is clarified that gamma delta T cell is also observed in esophageal tumor tissue and might have anti-tumor effect as other types of T cells do. Less