A Study of the Safe and Raliable Monitoring Method of Lung Allograft Rejection in Primate Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Sigefumi  Institute of Developement, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Aging and Cancer : PROFESSOR, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40006078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takashi  Institute of Development, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Aging and Cancer : ASS, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (10195901)
半田 政志  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (70211498)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLung transplantation / rejection / Monitoring of rejection / Thoracoscopic procedure / Lung biopsy / 肺生検
Research Abstract
Although transbronchial lung biopsy or bronchoalveolar lavage have recently gained some success in the management of lung allograft rejection, the timely and accurate diagnosis of rejection still remains to be a main problem in lung transplantation. Recent advances in endoscopic surgical equipment have expanded the utility of thoracoscopy including diagnosis and treatment of lung disease, particularly of diffuse parenchymal lung disease. The purpose of this study is to assess the usefulness of thoracoscopic procedure in early diagnosis of lung allograft rejection.
Four Japanese monkeys underwent left lung allo-transplantation following twelve thoracoscopic observations of lung allografts and also underwent frequent lung biopsies. All recipients were not given any immunosuppressive drugs. Chest radiographs were also evaluated in point of the rejection. As a result, minimal or mild lung allograft rejection was showed in all recipients until fourth postoperative day. However, uneven progression of rejection in lung allografts were revealed by thoracoscopic observation and histologic assessments. These results have enlightened the need of observation of whole lung allograft's appearance for accurate diagnosis in the grade of rejection. Any complications concerning thoracoscopic procedures, such as excessive bleeding or pneumothorax, were not found in all recipients.
We conclude that videothoracoscopic lung biposy in recipents of lung transplant is a safe and effective procedure for aerly and reliable diagnosis of pulmonary rejection. Further investigation are indicated to determine the true advantages of this procedure.