| Project/Area Number |
05454379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Shinichi (1994) Institute of Development, Aging & Cancer, Tohoku University, Department of Medical Engineering & Cardiology, Associate Professor, 加齢医学部研究所, 助教授 (90101138)
毛利 平 (1993) 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (60108503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAMINE Susumu Deparrment of Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60250768)
UCHIDA Naoki Department of Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery, Associate, 医学部, 講師 (70241635)
OHMI Mikio Department of Thoracic & Cardiovascular Associate, 医学部, 講師 (00144931)
MOHRI Hitoshi Emeritus Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60108503)
SABAHIRO Mitsuki Department of Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80250778)
寺井 大輔 テルモ(株), 臨床開発部, 研究主任
仁田 新一 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (90101138)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | respiratory assist / circulatory assist / Hollow fiver / artificial lung / artificial heart / implantable artificial heart and lung system / 埋め込み型人工心肺 |
| Research Abstract |
Not only cardiac failure but also respiratory failure mainly affects the results of the open heart surgery.If we can provide the system of very simple and easy to establish the respiratory and cardiac assist system, we can save more patient after cardiac surgery. To develop a such salvaging system we aim at the characteristics of hollow fiber which permits to have elasticity to make sufficient volume displacement during pumping cycle. With this system, we can obtain the respiratory and cardiac assist at the same time.This system is inserted into the descending aorta which mainly consists of a silastic or elastic hollow fiber balloons in a bundle 1.0 cm in diameter as a membrane flexible oxygenator and pulsatile drive system, such an IABP system using oxygen drive. The elastic balloon which shows some volume displacement is made of propiren their membrane 0.05 mm thick. These two kinds of materials were evaluated in the mock circulation. The balloon of hollow fiber which acts as a membr
… More
ane originator showed not sufficient elasticity to have 30 ml volume displacement. On the other hand silastic membrane showed an adequate oxygen delivery rate and elasticity, but lack of durability in the endurance tests. These results indicate that we have to change the design of follow fibers and silastic membrane for ideal volume displacement oxygenator. At that time we concluded that we have to save the volume displacement by choosing more higher frequency of pump generation which can minimize the every stroke volume from 50 - 80 ml 60 1/10 - 1/30 of it using our vibrating flow pump (VFP) . Thin hollow fiber 0.05 mm thick, 0.5 and 1.0 mm in outside diameter showed 2 times of oxygenation rate using VFP in the generation frequency of 10-30Hz in the same cardiac output compare to the centrifugal pump. These results indicate the possibility to have a totally implantable heart and lung machine system using the membrane oxygenator and VFP system. Also we proved the possibility to make a simultaneous oxygenation and pumping system in the aorta especially for patients after cardiac surgery. Less