Long-term cardiac preservation by the combined method of simple immersion and coronary perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Yasuo  The chairman and professor The second department of surgery, Gunma university school of medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40145470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKI Akio  The research assistant The second department of surgery, Gunma university school, 医学部, 助手 (80241876)
ISHIKAWA Susumu  The research assistant The second department of surgery, Gunma university school, 医学部, 助手 (90241877)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHeart preservation / Simple immersion / Coronary perfusion / Orthotopic transplantation / High energy phosphate / ^<31>P-MRS / 持続冠潅流法
Research Abstract
The combined method of simple cold storage and coronary perfusion for prolonged preservation was evaluated through preservation and orthotopic transplantation using adult mongrel dogs (n=10,8-13kg). Following systemic heparinization, the donor heart was isolated by ligating the venae cavae and azygos vein, and cross-clamping the aorta. In situ initial flush for cooling and coronary vascular washout (20ml/kg) was performed via an aortic root with a University of Wisconsin (UW) solution. The heart was then removed and immersed into a cold (4゚C) UW solution. After 12-hr simple cold storage, 1-hr preservation was added by continuous coronary perfusion a 4゚C oxygenated UW solution (20ml/kg/hr). High energy phosphate (phosphocreatine ; PCr, and beta-adenosine triphosphate ; beta-ATP), inorganic phosphate (Pi) were measured by <@D131@>D1P-magnetic resonance spectroscopy (<@D131@>D1P-MRS) at (1) immediately after heart havesting, (2) after 12-hr cold storage, and (3) immediately after continuo … More us coronary perfusion. PCr and beta-ATP were decreased to 12.1(]SY.+-.])24.2% (mean(]SY.+-.[)SD), 37.4(]SY.+-.[)25.0%, respectively after 12-hr cold storage, and significantly increased to 94.0(]SY.+-.[)48.7% (p<0.001), 48.8(SY.+-.[)25.8% (p<0.05), respectively after 1-hr coronary perfusion. Disorder of nuclear arrangement and edema of muscular cells, which were observed after cold storage, were histologically restored after 1-hr coronary perfusion. Following orthotopic transplantation of preserved grafts, left ventricular (LV) pressure and LVdp/dt were evaluated in the recipient with 12-hr cold storage only (n=7, group A) and in the recient with 12-hr cold storage and 1-hr coronary perfusion (n=7, group B). LV pressure 2 hours after transplantation in group B were recovered to 76.1% significantly (p<0.01), compared with 51.9% in group A.Significantly higher values of LVdp/dt 2 hours after transplantation was observed in group B (83.0%) compared to group A (68.2%). These results indicate that the combined method of simple cold storage and coronary perfusion may be effective for myocardial protection during long-term preservation. Less