Specific active immunotherapy with anti-idiotype monoclonal antibody in lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Takehiko  Chiba Univ.Sch.Med., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80110328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZASA Toshihiko  Chiba Univ.Sch.Med., Research Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10272303)
SAITOH Yukio  Chiba Univ.Sch.Med., Research Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60261905)
SHIBA Mitsutoshi  Chiba Univ.Sch.Med., Research Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20162620)
BABA Masayuki  Chiba Univ.Sch.Med., Research Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00143305)
YAMAGUCHI Yutaka  Chiba Univ.Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80009448)
MITSUNAGA Shin-ichri  Chiba Univ.Sch.Med., Research Instructor
川野 裕  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40251160)
田宮 敬久  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10251167)
斎藤 博明  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (40186953)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLUNG CANCER / SURGERY / ANTI-IDIOTYPE ANTIBODY / IMMUNOTHERAPY / ADJIVANT THERAPY / CELLULAR IMMUNITY / HUMORAL IMMUNITY / ANTIGEN SPECIFICITY / 血管浸潤 / リンパ管浸潤 / 免疫能 / 腫瘍 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Internal image anti-idiotype antibodies are expected to enhance anti-cancer effector mechanisms in vivo. We established hybridomas producing anti-idiotype monoclonal antibodies against a human monoclonal antibody (HuMoAb) 4G12 that reacts strongly with lung squamous cell carcinomas. Two clones reacted with 4G12 HuMoAb, but not with 3H12 IgM HuMoAb, human IgM,human serum or fetal calf serum. These two Ab2 antibodies (IgG1 kappa), 2B12 and 2H1 demonstrated 91.5% and 90.3% inhibition in their reactivity with radiolabelled 4G12 on PC10 cells, indicating that 2B12 and 2H1 antibodies were of Ab2 beta type. In crisscross inhibition assay, the binding of 2B12 or 2H1 to 4G12 was not inhibited by 2H1 or 2B12. Thus 2B12 and 2H1 were thought to recognize the different epitopes on the antigen binding sites. Antisera against 2B12 and 2H1 demonstrated specific reactivity to PC10 cells, confirming that 2B12 and 2H1 express internal images of lung squamous cell carcinoma recognized by the 4G12 antibody.