| Project/Area Number |
05454382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yoh Kanazawa University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20019897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Yoshinobu Kanazawa University, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (00251950)
MURAKAMI Shinya Kanazawa University, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (20210007)
SHIMIZU Junzo Kanazawa University, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (50201554)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Primary lung cancer / Lymphnode metastasis / Matrix metalloproteinase / Sinus histiocytosis / PCNA / Apoptosis / Prognostic factor / Model of advanced lung cancer / 肺癌 / リンパ節転移モデル / sinus histiocytosis / 自己腫瘍細胞傷害活性 / 核DNA量 / マトリックスメタロプロテナーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
1.Cox's multivariate analysis clarified that DNA ploidy and tumor size were significant prognostic factors of stage-1 lung cancer. DNA aneuploid tumors might have lymphnode micrometastasis and subclinical distant metastasis. 2.There was no relationship between the degree of sinus histiocytosis (SH) and follicular hyperplasia (FH) of metastatic lymph nodes, and histological types. But the high SH adenocarcinomas and the high FH squamous cell carcinomas showed favorable prognosis. 3.The activated matrix-metalloproteinase (MMP-2) was found specifically in cancer tissue. And its activity in the tumors with lymph node involvement was significantly higher than nodenegative ones. Membranous-type MMP was over-expressed in the tumor tissue, and there was relationship between the activity of MMP2 and the expression of MT-MMP. 4.The frequency of lymphnode metastasis correlated positively with tumor size but not with PCNA labeling index (LI) %. There was no lymphnode metastasis when the tumor was less than 30mm in diameter and the PCNA LI% was high. Difference of PCNA LI% were detected even in the same DNA ploidy pattern. The double staining technique of PCNA and DNA contents with FCM provided useful biological parameters in evaluating the malignant potential of lung cancer. 5.Experimental study of therapy of advanced lung cancer by M109 mouse model showed that preoperative systemic chemo-and radiation therapy was effective to reduce the number of metastatic lesions to lymphnodes and lungs.