CARDIOSCOPIC IMAGING OF THE ATRIO-VENTRICULAR ANNULAR MOTIONS IN DOGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSAGAMEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Masafumi  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANTPROFESSOR FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助教授 (90075557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Koujirou  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (90264176)
SUDA Hisao  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (50206562)
ITOH Tsuyoshi  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (10110496)
MINATO Naoki  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (30166079)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnnuloplasty / Fiberoptic cardioscopy / De Vega'smethod / Tricuspid valve / Mitral valve / Annular motion / 心臓内視鏡 / 僧帽弁形成術 / 僧帽弁輪収縮 / 弁輪運動 / 三尖弁 / 僧帽弁 / De Vega法 / flexible ving / rigid ving
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have investigated the technology of direct imaging by fiberoptic cardioscopy to find out how the tricuspid annulus behavesin canine model of chronic tricuspid regurgitation with and without De Vega'sannuloplasty. The heart was perfused with transparent modified Tyrode's solution by working heart method, and annuli were observed and recorded on a high-speed video system in real time. Tricuspid valve annular area was calculated at 14 points during the cardiac cycle. The control group was studied in the normal condition, and the tricuspid regurgitation group was studied during four interventions : nontricuspid annuloplasty group and three tricuspid annuloplasty groups with reducing tricuspid valve annular area to 80%, 65% and 50% of that of the nontricuspid annuloplasty group by De Vega'srocedure. The amplitudes in tricuspid valve annular area narrowing were unchangedin the tricuspid annuloplasty group even when tricuspid annular area was reduced to 50% by De Vega's annuloplasty. Preserving the annular motion by De Vega'smethodor flexible ring methodmay have a great advantage to prevent regurgitation more effectively in various hemodynamic conditions in the clinical settings. These findings suggest that De Vega'sannuloplasty of flexible ring methodare reasonable methods that doespreserve the physiological annular motions.