Project/Area Number |
05454390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Kinki University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Satoshi Kinki University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60228616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 富雄 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50201877)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Chemosensitivity test / Collagen gel embedded assay / Endocrine therapy agent / Human breat cancer cell line / AUC / 制癌剤感受性試験 / 乳癌細胞株 / TAM / MPA / 至適接触条件 / 内分泌療法 |
Research Abstract |
Collagen gel embedded assay was developed as in vitro chemosensitivity test according to efficiency for chemotherapy and reduce of toxicity. As a result, optimal exposure concentration and frequency were established depending on the area under the concentration and time curve (AUC) in vivo. This is concemed as pharmacokinetics of the chemotherapeutic agents, and correlated with those measured by nude mouse assay and clinical response rates of the chemotherapeutic agents. And this method can select appropriate endocrine therapeutic agents for breast cancer and predict their anticancer efficiencies under optimal counditions of tumor exposure to TAM and MPA.By staining with neutral red, accuracy is higher than the method which we used before in evaluation of the anticancer efficiency. And also, increase of anticancer efficiency is estimated in the combination therapy with chemotherapeutic agents and endocrine therapeutic agents. This result suggests that reduce of chemotherapeutic agents will be possible by the combination therapy with endocrine therapeutic agents for the patients with breast cancer. In patients who underwent postoperative adjuvant therapy with TAM,who were tested resistant to TAM by this method tended to develop recurrence. These results show possibility to clinical therapy for the various cancers.