| Project/Area Number |
05454391
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TAKI Toshihiko Tazuke Kofukai Medical Res.Insti. Dept.II Immuno. Staff, 医学研究所・第2研究部, 研究員 (60135605)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HITOMI Shigeki Kyoto univ. Chest dis. Res. Inst., Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
MIYAKE Masayuki Tazuke Kofukai Medical Res.Inst. Dept.V Onco. Chief, 医学研究所・第5研究部, 部長 (90250076)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Human monoclonal antibody / Sugar chain antigen / Sialic acid / Lung cancer / Breast cancer / 乳癌 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of non-modified human monoclonal antibodies on the patients with recurrent breast cancers or lung cancers. These monoclonal antibodies which we studied were as follows ; SI-5 is detecting Gal beta 1-4GlcNAcbeta 1-3Galbeta 1-4GlcNAcbeta 1-R and MH21-134 is detecting Galbeta 1-4GlcNAcbeta 1-3Galbeta 1-4GlcNAcbeta 1-3Galbeta 1-4Glcbeta 1-R.However, SI-1 which is directed to Galbeta 1-4GlcNAcbeta 1-R had the side effect o leukopenia, was not useful. Because of informed consents, we studied only patients with recurrent tumors and could not obtain the sufficient response rate 20% (3/15). Because we will get the good response rate, we reflect that it is very important to select the patients who had curative operations such as reported in the patients with colorectal cancers using 17-1A monoclonal antibody produced by Koprowski. Differently from the idea that the phenomenon of loss of glyco-antigen was the main change of glycolipid, aberrant glycosylations, were observed more frequently than loss of glyco-antigens. Especially increase of acidic glycolipid with sialic acids was seen prominently. As the ligands of selectin families are sialil Le^x and sialil Le^y, which are highly expressed in malignant tumors, such a phenomena is very interesting. From now on, the multi-monoclonal antibodies therapy including the antibodies directed to gangliosides is preferably selected. In addition, the use of multi-antibodies which are modified with anti-cancer drugs is recommended.