Cellular aspects of the degradation and absorption or bioactibe ceramic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10201675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA M  Kyoto Univ.Res.Cent.for Biomed, Engr., Artificial Locomotive Systems, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (20088537)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsA-W glass-ceramic / Bone-like apatite / osteoclast / Bone remodelling / Scanning Electron Microscopy / Biomimetic / Bone bonding / Calcitonin / AWガラスセラミック / デンチンスライス
Research Abstract
Bioactive coramics bind to bone through apatite layr which is formed on the ceramics by inorganic chemical reaction. This apatite layr has characteristics similar to bone apatite as it contains carbonate apatite and its crystality is law. It is well known that bone is remodelled by osteoclast and osteoblast. The purpose of this investigation is to know whether the bone-like apatite formed on ceramic is absorbed by osteoclast as bone remodelling.
Results
1. In the long term implantation, A-W glass-ceramic granules were resorbed.
2. It is difficult to find osteoclast at the interface of A-W ceramic and bone using undecalcified tissue section with ceramic. But we could observed finding like Howships lacunae at the interface of A-W glass-ceramic and bone.
3. In this study we developed a system that osteoclasts from a 10 day old rabbit were cultured on bone-like apatite formed on A-W glass-ceramic soaked in simulated body fluid.
4. By this system of #3, osteoclastic absorption of bone-like apatite was clearly observed 8 hours after culture was started.
5. This osteoclastic absorption was controlled by calciotropic hormones and chemicals as living bone.