Expression and role of stress protein at the injury of joint cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO Toshikazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surg, Associated Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20178031)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOsteoarthritis / Heat shock protein / Hydrostatic pressure / PCR / Cytokine / Black mouse / 免疫組織化学 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
1. Localization of heat shock protein in osteoarthritic cartilage : by immunohistochemistry, in normal and mild osteoarthritic cartilage, HSP70 was only localized in the chondrocytes of the superficial layr where safranin O staining was reduced. In moderate and severe osteoarthritic cartilage, the chondrocytes with positive staining were recognized to deeper layrs. The distribution of positively stained chondrocytes was correlated to the severity of osteoarthritis (OA).
2. Influence of hydrostatic pressure (HP) on chondrocytes : Chondrocyte like cells (HCS2/8) were subjected to HP treatment ranging from 0Mpa to 50Mpa. Expression of bFGF and IGF-I mRNA was enhanced by HP as shown by PCR analysis. Expression of TGF beta1 mRNA was enhanced after 5Mpa HP and reduced after the 50 Mpa HP.Expression of HSP70 mRNA was markedly enhanced after 50 Mpa HP.Incorporation of 35S sulfate after 5 Mpa HP treatment increased significantly compared with the control. However, it was reduced after 50 Mpa HP treatment.
3. Analysis of spontaneous osteoarthritic mouse by PCR : Six-month-old C57 black mouse (Silberberg) which is developing spontaneous OA were used. Total RNA was extracted from the proximal tibial cartilage and PCR for various cytokines and HSPs was performed. Statistical analysis indicated that IL-6, IFN-gamma and HSPs (47,70,86) were strongly expressed in comparison with control mouse.