CONTRIBUTION OF STRESS PROTEIN ON THE RECOVERY PROCESS FROM DAMAGE OF COMPLETE GLOBAL BRAIN ISCHEMIA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Naofumi  Tohoku University, Dental Hospital, Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (50004908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Mitsuya  Tohoku University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30250757)
TAKAHASHI Masahiko  Tohoku University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60236320)
下田 元  東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40179007)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIschemia / Brain / Kidney / Apoptosis / Genetic deficit mice / Fas / Fas ligand / Neutrophil / 完全全脳虚血 / 虚血後脳障害 / 全脳虚血モデル / モルモット / ストレス蛋白 / 治療法 / 高圧酵素療法 / 全脳虚血 / ストレス蛋白質 / 脳組織標本
Research Abstract
1. Model of complete brain ischemia on a guinea pig : AL shape wire (a long part 10 mm, a short part =20 nun) with 2 mm diameter was inserted into mediastinum at the right wedge of sternum and it's short part was slipped in behind ascending aorta with blind manner, then the aorta was occluded by hanging up the L shape wire and pushing down the sternum to the back. This maneuver was proofed to produce 0 blood pressure, no cerebral biQod flow, flat EEG and ischemic changes in brain under the histological examination.
2. Stress protein (HSP) and apoptosis by ischemic insult : (1) Apoptosis in ischemic kidney : Temporal occlusion of the renal artery induced apoptosis (measured by TUNEL method) with the occluded time dependent manner in a mice kidney. The ischemia induced apoptosis was less on the mice with genetic deficit of Fas or Fas ligand, suggesting the important role of the Fas-Fas ligand system for this induction. (2) Apoptosis in ischemic brain : The temporal occlusion model of mid cerebra] artery in mice was used in this study. An ischemic time depending apoptosis was induced on mainly border of infarction produced by mid cerebral artery occlusion, suggesting the contribution of apoptosis to development of infarct size. The appearance of apoptosis was less on the mice with genetic deficit of Fas or Fas ligand than the normal mice, suggesting the interaction of the Fas-Fas ligand system for the apoptosis induction. Some neutrophil appeared on border of infarction showed apoptotic changes, but these changes were not differ between the normal and genetic deficit mice. The role of neutophilic apoptosis is the subject of the further investigation. (3) HSP and ischemic brain : On mid cerebral artery occlusion model measurement of HSPs have been carried out.