The Effects of Hyperventilation upon the Spinal Pain Modulating System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUNIVERSTY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Kazuo  Univ.of Tokyo (Faculty of Medicine), Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (80010403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Hideo  Univ.of Tokyo (Faculty of Medicine), Anesthesiology, Professor Emeritus, 医学部(病), 名誉教授 (60009884)
IDE Yasuo  Univ.of Tokyo (Faculty of Medicine), Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部(病), 助手 (60193463)
SUMIDA Toshinobu  Univ.of Tokyo (Faculty of Medicine), Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部(病), 助手 (80187806)
TAGAMI Megumi  Tokyo University Branch Hospital, Anesthesiology, Associated Professor, 医学部(分), 助教授 (90107657)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsspinal cord / single-unit activity / dorsal horn / wide dynamic range (WDR) cell / hyperventilation / pinching stimulus / PaCO_2 / extracellular microelectrode measurement / wide dynamic range / 脊髄後角単一細胞 / Wide dynamic range neuron / 自発発射 / 誘発発射 / ペアン鉗子ピンチ法 / Paco_2
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of hyperventilation on the wide dynamic range (WDR) cell of the dorsal horn of the feline lumbar spinal cord.
Under enflurane anesthesia, cats were prepared with midcollicular decerebration and lumbar laminectomy. The spinal cord was transected at T12-L1. WDR cells, responding primarily to noxious peripheral stimuli, were sampled with a microelectrode at the depth of 1500-2000 um from the cord dorsum. Spontaneous activity and noxiously evoked activity by pinching the receptive field on the hind paw were measured.
Two series of experiments were carried out to characterize the effects of hyperventilation. In the first, following the control period with PaCO_2 of 35-45 mHg, respiratory rate and tidal volume were adjusted to make a level of hypocapnia as low as 25-30 and 20-25 mmHg. The recovery of cell activity was followed when normocapnia was restored. In the second, after activities of WDR cells were well suppressed by hypocapnia of … More PaCO_2 20-25mmHg, naloxone 0.1mg/kg or phentolamine 0.5mg/kg with normal saline 1.0 ml was given intravenously. Changes of firings of WDR cells were investigated. Retuening to normocapnia, recovery of firings was followed.
Hypocapnia with PaCO_2 of 25-30 mmHg and 20-25 mmHg suppressed the activity of WDR cell significantly. At PaCO_2 of 25-30 mmHg, spontaneous activity was suppressed for about 20 % and evoked activity for 27 %. Ar PaCO_2 of 25-30 mmHg the spontaneous activity was suppressed for. about 50 % and evoked activity for 33 %. The results suggest that hyperventilation has suppressive effects on single-unit activity of WDR cell. Both naloxone and phentolamine significantly antagonized the suppressive effects of hyperventilation upon the activity of WDR cell.
Our results suggest that hyperventilation has suppressive effects on single-unit activity of WDR cell and the mechanisms of those suppressive effects are related to not only endogeneous opiate but also adrenergic pain modulating system. Less