The Effects of Inhalational Anesthetics on Cancer Cells-Carcinostatic Effects of Inhalational Anesthetics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARITA Hideko  Univ.of Tokyo, Facul.of Med., Anesthesiology, Associated Professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (10114357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Kazuo  Univ.of Tokyo, Facul.of Med., Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (80010403)
SUMIDA Toshinobu  Univ.of Tokyo, Facul.of Med., Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (80187806)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshepatic carcinoma cells / inhalational anesthetics / isoflurane / sevoflurane / enflurane / halothane / cell culture / ラット肝癌細胞 / 揮発性麻酔薬暴露 / イソフルラン / 死滅度
Research Abstract
Inhalation anesthetics are known to have a suppressive effect on the immune system and several other types of cell. In this study, we investigated the action of volatile anesthetics isoflurane, sevoflurane, enflurane and halothane on rat hepatic cancer cells in vitro and in vivo.
Hepatic cancer cell cultures were exposed to volatile anesthetics at three to five MAC for 24 hours in tissue culture boxes placed in a CO2 incubator. There was no significant difference between the exposed and non-exposed-control groups, although viability was slightly reduced in the exposed group. No statistically significant difference in viability was observed after exposure to different volatile anesthetics.
Hepatic cancer cell were subcutaneously placed in rats to form tumors. Rats received total parenteral nutrition via the femoral vein and were subjected to tracheostomy to enable artificial respiration. One MAC of volatile anesthetics was **en for five days ; the control group was anesthetized with barbi … More turate. Both groups received muscular relaxant. The tumor diameter was determined before and after anesthetic administration in both groups to compare the rate of change. No significant differences were observed in rate between the control and each volatile anesthetic group. Similarly, the rates were not significantly different among rats receiving different volatile anesthetics.
In this study, both in vitro and in vivo, volatile anesthetics tended to suppress cancer cells, but not to a statistically significant extent. The reasons for failing to obtain good results are considered to be : in the culture experiment we did not use concentration of volatile anesthetics exceeding those used in clinical situations ; in living rat experiments the anesthetic concentrations were low and inhalation time was short. Humans are able to tolerate much higher levels of these anesthetics than rat and can undergo a wider range of forms of treatment such as repeated anesthesia using a mask. Greater effectiveness can be expected by using them in combination with thermotherapy using linear polarized near infrared or therapies utilizing tumor necrosis factor induced by endotoxins. We plan to investigate these combined therapies. Less