Estimation of oxygen delivery during cerebral ischemia and the consequent tissue damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80175950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kenjiro  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20025620)
NAKAO Shinichi  Kyoto University, Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10207714)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscerebral ischemia / gerbils / NIR / MRI / MAP2 / oxygen free radicals / EPR / neopterin / ビオプテリン / HPX-XOD反応系 / 好中球刺激系 / ネオプテリン抗体 / 砂ネズミ虚血脳切片 / 酸化型ヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
Oxygen delivery during cerebral ischemia was estimated using a near infrared laser spectrophotometry (NIR) and magnetic resonace imaging (MRI). The consequent tissue damage and its attenuation by drugs were examined using an immunohistochemical technique (MAP2 stain).
1. Oxygen delivery during cerebral ischemia : Cerebral ischemia was produced in a gerbil by occluding the bilateral common carotid arteries for 8 min. Oxygen delivery to brain reduced dramatically during ischemia, which was confirmed by NIR and MRI.
2. Tissue damage following cerebral ischemia : Seven days after the above-mentioned ischemic challenge, the gerbils were perfused by a fixative. The brain was removed and its slices were stained by MAP2. Ischemic legions were clealy detected in the CA1 region of both hippocampi.
3. Effects of neopterin (NP) on ischemic neuronal damages : The preischemic administration of NP (3mg/kg) attenuated ischemic neuronal damages in gerbils. NP may prevent the ischemic injury by detoxicating oxygen free radicals generated during ischemia-reperfusion.
4. Mechanism of oxygen free radical scavenging by neopterin (NP) : In the hypoxanthine-xanthine oxidase and the neutrophil-phorbol myristate acetate reaction systems, the oxygen free radical scavenging activity of NP was examined using an electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR). The results indicated that NPH-4 (the reduced form of NP) detoxicated the generated oxygen free radicals in the both systems, while NP itself suppressed the oxygen free radical generation.