STUDY ON PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF ASPIRATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Ichida  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30145700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Mika  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (20233158)
NISHIZAWA Hideo  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (30244479)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsASPIRATION / PNEUMONIA / PENTOXIFYLLINE / TNF / ENDOTHELIUM / EPITHELIUM / 透過性 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / TNF-alpha / 好中球 / Myeloperoxidase
Research Abstract
1. Pulmonary epithelial and endothelial permeability were studied in rabbits whose right lung was instilled acid. Both permeability of the right lung and endothelial permeability of the left lung were increased. Pentoxifyline injected before acid-instillation prevented the increase of endothelium in the left lung.
2. TNF-alpha and neutrophil activation (H2O2) were increased 1 and 2 hour after the acid-instillation. Wet to dry weight ratio and myeloperoxidase in both lungs and the small intestine were increased. Pentoxifylline prevented those changes in the left lung and the small intestine. The effects of antiserum to TNF injected before the acid-instillation were investigated. The effects were similar with those by pentoxifylline.
3. Acid-instillation into one lung induced the interstitial edema in the contralateral lung and the small intestine. Neutrophils sequestered in these organs activated by the increased TNF-alpha may have increased the endothelial permeability. Pentoxifylline which inhibits TNF-alpha production by macrophage and neutrophil activation prevented the inflammatory reactions induced by the acid-instillation into lungs.