The fundamental studies on pathogenesis of BPH and pharmacotherapy for BPH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hidetoshi  Gunma University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70110393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKABORI Yoshitatu  Gunma University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90199167)
YUASA Hisako  Gunma University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50240148)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBenign Prostatic Hypertrophy / Stroma / Estrogen / Androgen / Collagen / Smooth muscle / 精嚢間質 / 好酸球浸潤 / TGF-β / 動物モデル / イメージアナライザー
Research Abstract
The goal of this sudy is to invesitigate the pathogesisis of Benign Prostatic Hypertrophy (BPH) from the previously not mentioned stand point and to estabulishthe new theory regarding pharma-cotherapy for BPH.In the term of project, we have gotton the following results.
1).the mechanism of stromal proliferation of male accessory sex organs. : We demonstated by the histological investigation that the histological feature of the seminal vesicle in the immature castrates treated with estradiol 17-beta resembled that of fibromuscular type of human BPH (H.Yuasa et al.Acta Urol.Jpn, 39,1993) By further investigation, we showed that estrogen treatment to the immature castrates caused proliferative changes of both collagen and smooth muscle in the seminal vesicle (Y.Ono et al, Tohoku J.EXP.Mod, 175,1995). Moreover, we clarified by biochemical and biomolecular techniques that estrogen receptors were related to the estroge induced proliferation of collagen and smooth muscle in the seminal vesicle.
2).Analysis of collagen biosynthesis of human BPH stromal cells (In Vitro) : We demonstrated that androgen reduction stimulated the production of collagen type I and III in human BPH stromal cells in vitro implicated in the effect of TGF- beta. However, estrogen did not directly stimulate the production of collagen type I and III (Y.Fukabori et al.presented at AUA anual meeting, Las Vegas, 1995)