| Project/Area Number |
05454432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Nobuo The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (80143501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIMOTO Shigeharu The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Urology, Lecturer, 医学部(病), 助手 (30225271)
HORIE Shigeo National Cancer Center Hospital, Urologist, 医師 (40190243)
保坂 義雄 東京大学, 医学部(分), 講師 (70133080)
植木 哲雄 東京大学, 医学部(分), 助手 (60184917)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Human prostate / Benign prostatic hyperplasia / alpha1-adrenoceptor / Rnase protection assay / in situ Hybridization / 前立腺 / α1-アドレナリン受容体 / 加齢 |
| Research Abstract |
The adrenergic stimulation induces the contraction of the hyperplastic tissues via a_l adrenoceptor and pharmacological studies suggested the existence of its subtypes. Recently three subtypes (a_<la>, a_<lb>, a_<ld>) have been detected and cloned using molecular biologic technique. Using the probes for these subtypes, we demonstrated their expression in cases with benign prostatic hypertplasia (BPH) and non-BPH tissues with in situ hybridization method. To quantify the ratio among these subtypes, RNase protection assay was also attempted in these cases. The expression of the a_<la> and a_<ld> adrenoceptors was diffusely reconginzed in the smooth muscles in the interstitium, while not in the glandular epithelial cells. On the contrary, the a_<lb> adrenoceptor was very weakly recognized. In all tissue samples tested, the predominant subtype mRNA was alpha1a. The total abundance of alpha1 mRNA in BPH samples was over six times that in non-BPH samples, the increased expression of alpha1a mRNA accounting for most of this increase (eight times that in non-BPH). The abundance of alpha1b did not vary between BPH and non-BPH samples, and the abundance of a ld in BPH samples was about three times in non-BPH samples. The ratio of the abundance of the subtype mRNAs, alpha1a : alpha1b : alpha1d was 63 : 8 : 29 in non-BPH samples and 85 : 1 : 14 in BPH samples.