| Project/Area Number |
05454433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIKI Mikio Osaka University, Dept of Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70155985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMIYA Kiyomi Osaka University, Dept of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90243237)
OKUYAMA Akihiko Osaka University, Dept of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093388)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | sex maldevelopment / male infertility / androgen / receptor / FSH / 精巣機能 / mRNA / FSH / AR |
| Research Abstract |
It is very important for diagnosis and treatment of sex maldevelopment and testicular disorders such as male intertility to clarify the control mechanism of human testicular function. In the present research, the following results were obtained by experiments with molecular biological techniques. 1. A minute deletion of Y chromosome was detected in the DNA analysis of idiopathiv interfile men. AZF should be included with the deleted vegion. Molecular cloning has narrowed down the region to Yg11.23. 2. DNA analyzes of 4 cases of complete type of testicular feminization revealed that one-point mutation was detected in exon B,C,D and H in each case, respectively. In 3 cases of 35 idiopathic infertile men, one-point mutation(at exon B,C and D,respectively) was also detected. 3. AR mRNA and FSH-R mRNA expressed in undescended testes were less than normal testes, whereas expression of inhibin mRNA was increased in undescended testes.Because, AR mRNA and FSH mRNA expressed in testes of infertile men were decreased, it is suspected that some male infertility could be caused by abnormality of testicular AR or FSH-R.