Development of A Endoscopic Ultrasonic Aspirator and Its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIKI Makoto  Tokyo Medical College, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30056650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZAWA Hiroaki  Tokyo Medical College, Urology, 医学部, 助手 (30235494)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUltrasonic aspirator / Transurethral surgery / Bladder tumor / Laparoscopic surgery / Retroperitonescopic surgery / Pelvic lymph node dissection / Nephrectomy / 腹腔鏡手術 / 骨盤リンパ節切除術 / 内視鏡手術 / 前立腺肥大症
Research Abstract
1. A new endoscopic ultrasonic aspiration system was developed for urological endoscopic surgery. The probes of this system are strong enough for high amplitude waves and long enough for endoscopic surgery. The shapes of the tip of probes are straight, taper and scalpel-type. Futhermore, the equipment includes a coagulating sytem.
2. Before applying this equipment clinically, five canine prostates, urinary bladders, kidneys, and mesenteries were aspirated by this system. They were aspirated easily and the highest temperature at the site of aspiration was 42゚C.No remarkable cavitation was recognized. The pieces of aspirated tissue were sufficient for histological examination. Laparoscopic pelvic lymph node dissection and retroperitonescopic nephrectomy were simulated in pigs with this system. The fat tissue surrounding the renal hilus and lymph node was removed easily and safely with this system.
3. Transurethral ultrasonic aspiration via a special 24F rigid endoscope which was insulated to prevent leakage of current was conducted in 6 cases of prostate hypertrophy (BPH) and 24 cases of bladder tumor. In the cases of BPH,it was difficult to obtain a clear visual field because the aspiration increased the volume of haemorrhage. Ultrasonic aspiration of the prostate required longer operation time than TUR.Bladder tumors were aspirated rapidly. Loss of blood was minimal. The aspirated specimens of tissue were large enough for histological examination and were not disfigured by electrical burns. Scalpel type probe was convenient to aspirate the muscle layr of the bladder.
4. This system was applied in 10 cases of laparoscopic pelvic lymphadenectomy and 2 cases of retroperitonescopic nephrectomy. The fat tissue sorrounding vesseles and nerves was aspirated easily without damaging them and the operation time was decreased. However, high-power insufflation equipment was required because aspiration decreased the pressure in the abdominal space.