Molecular biological study on the mechanisms of gene regulation in human chorionic villi and placenta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Seiichiro  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60001898)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbcl-2 / PCNA / placenta / 遺伝子調節機構 / 絨毛 / 胎盤 / Bcl-2 / 遺伝子調節
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the mechanisms of gene regulation in human chorionic villi, which might control the length of life span of placenta, placental tissues were collected from normal pregnancy and abnormal pregnancy, including intrauterine growth retardation, intrauterine fetal death, abruptio placenta and premature deliveries. These tissues were stored at-80 degrees until extraction of DNA and RNA.
At first, placental tissues were investigated for the expression of PCNA (proliferating cell nuclear antigen) with immunohistochemical methods. Gradual decrease of the expression of PCNA in placental tissues according to the progress of pregnancy was observed. This phenomenon probably indicated the discontinuation of growth of placenta when the size of placenta reached to a certain amount.
Bcl-2 expression in placental tissues was also studied by immunohistochemical technique. Bcl-2 showed gradual increase in the amount of cytoplasmic expression according to the progress of pregnancy. At t … More erm very strong staining of bcl-2 was detected. Bcl-2 has been investigated in various tissues in conjunction of programd cell death (apoptosis).
When combined the data above, it might be elucidated that in human placenta cell division (placental growth) discontinued or went into stable phase but life span of cells was maintained or supported by bcl-2. Bcl-2 plays an important role in preventing DNA digestion by endonucleases resulting in the elongation on cell life presumably through one of the mechanisms of blocking the transport of p53 protein.
The next step was to investigate the expression of apoptosis in placental tissues. Apoptosis was detected by electrophoresis in every placental tissue collected at C-section. Interestingly the ladder intensity appeared on the gel differed when compared from the point of view of onset of labor pains. Strong ladder was observed if C-section was carried out after the onset of the labor. We concluded that bcl-2 might play an important role in control of the span of cell life and also in regulation of the placental activity. Less