| Project/Area Number |
05454438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Gunma University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IBUKI Yoshito Gunma University, School of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部・産婦人科, 教授 (40008256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINEGISHI Takashi Gunma University, School of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Profe, 医学部・産婦人科, 講師 (00209842)
HASEGAWA Yoshihisa Gunma University, School of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Profe, 医学部・産婦人科, 講師 (40092001)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Inhibin / Activin / Follistatin / FSH receptor / LH / CG receptor / Gonadotropin / アクチビンレセプター / hCGレセプター / CAMP / mRNA |
| Research Abstract |
The function of ovary and folliculogenesis is regulated by both hormones and local autocrine/paracrine factors. Many kinds of bioactive substances exist in follicular fluid. Inhibin, activin and follistatin from porcine and/or bovine follicular fluid were isolated in our laboratory. We are successful in cloning of human FSH receptor, human LH/CG receptor and rat activin receptor type II,also. In order to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of folliculogenesis, it is important to study the endocrine, paracrine and autocrine factors produced in ovary. We tried to purify bioactive substances from follicular fluid and studied functions of bioactive substances and gonadotropin receptors. Inhibin was purified to homogeniety from human follicular fluid with an immunoaffinity chromatography though it's concentration was much lower in human follicular fluid. The study of activin on gonodotropin receptors demonstrated that activin-A enhanced the FSH receptor mRNA and the FSH induced LH/CG receptor mRNA.We also demonstrated that actvin was the strongest activator of follistatin production and that both cAMP and PMS facilitated follistatin production.