Project/Area Number |
05454440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Fukui Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Toshiro Fukui Medical School, Department of OB/GYN Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10026908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEGAMI Akira I Fukui Medical School, Department of OB/GYN Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50201695)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Human Implantation / Molecular Biology / Hepatocyte Growth Factor / IVF-ET / Endometrium / ヒト着床 / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 脱落膜 / 肝細胞成長因子 / 細胞外基質 / 接着因子 / がん遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
Previous reports in our laboratory elucidated that using extracellular matrix components as culutre-substrates, three-dimentional strucutres mimicing in vivo were reconstructed in vitro. and that various growth factors and cytokines (e.g.platelet derived growth factor, PDGF) may play a crucial roles to develop the endometrial environment toward blasotcyst implantation. Initially, haepatocyte growth factor, HGF was well-known substance to regulate the liver cell regeneration. Recently, however, HGF is recognized as global growth factor as morphogen, motogen and so on in various tissues. We have figure out in this research project, HGF play an important role also in the endometrium. Serum HGF levels were synchronized to the endometrial reorganization. Recombinant HGF acceralated the growth of both endometrial stromal and epithelial cells. HGF also enhanced re-epithelialization of reconstructed endometrial gland in vitro. Although definite origin of endometrial HGF remain unelucidated (HGF derived from endometrial stromal cell and/or endometrial bone-marrow derived cells), it is suspected that HGF control the endometrial function co-operating with TGF-beta.