Project/Area Number |
05454444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Shigehiko Nagoya University, School of Medicine OB & GY,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00159162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURAUCHI Osamu Nagoya University, School of Medicine OB & GY,Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (80195528)
TOMODA Yutaka Nagoya University, School of Medicine OB & GY,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60023769)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | placental leucine aminopeptidase (P-LAP) / oxytocin / vasopressin / somatostatin / angiotensin / angiotensinase / bradykinin / placental function / D比 / 胎盤性ロイシンアミノペプチダーゼ(P-LAP) / cDNA / オキシトシン / パゾブレシン / アミノペプチダーゼN(CD13) / スプレノペンチン / サイモペンチン / タフトシン / アミノペプチダーゼP / ヒト胎盤 / 妊娠の免疫調節 |
Research Abstract |
We tried to understand pathophysiology in pregnancy via interrelationship between bioactive peptide hormones and their degradation proteases in placenta. 1. Basic Research We showed the following evidences : (1) We isolated a cDNA clone with 4084 base pairs encoding P-LAP from a human placental cDNA library. The deduced suquence contains a hydrophobic region near the N terminus, suggesting that the enzyme is a type II intergral membrane protein. (2) The oxytocin and vasopressin degradation protease in human placenta is P-LAP. (3) The somatostatin degradation protease in human placenta is P-LAP.P-LAP might be involved in the development of the fetus via regulation not only the concentration of somatostatin but also vasoactive peptides such as vasopressin in the feto-placental circulation. (4) The initiating protease of angiotensin II degradation in human placental in aminopeptidase A and aminopeptidase N (AP-N). (5) Placental AP-N (CD13) degrades immunomodulating peptides such as tuftsin, thymopentin and splenopentin. AP-N might be involved in the immunology of pregnancy via regulating the concentration of immunomodulating peptides. 2. Clinical Research We showed the following evidences : (1) Aminopepidase P,which might degrade bradykinin, increases in pregnancy sera with advancing gestation. (2) P-LAP in useful for monitoring post date pregnancy and premature delivery. (3) We found the significant correlation between pulsed Doppler S/D ratio and P-LAP activity in normal pregnancy. The P-LAP activity in pregnancy sera might reflect the vascular resistance in umbilical artery via regulation the concentration of fetal vasopression.