The study of the mecahnism of insulin resistance in polycystic ovarian disease from the view pont of molecular biology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Nagayasu  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Tsutomu  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40252358)
MINOURA Hiroyuki  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70242964)
ITO Masazumi  Mie University, Hospital, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00159914)
浜口 元昭  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60242955)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspolycystic ovarian disease / insulin resistance / pregnancy / ovulation / PCO / 高インスリン血症 / インスリン受容体 / 耐糖能障害 / 変異
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the pathophysiology of polycystic ovarian disease (PCO), we started the study form the view point of insulin resistance. Lymphocytes were obtained from two cases of PCO which showed moderate hyperinsulinemia and hyperandrogenism, and the DNA sequence of the insulin receptor was determined. However, no abnormal sequences were found in these cases. It was impossible to clarify the further intracellular mechanism of insulin resistance by the present technique, we changed the research to the more basic one on Insulin resistance and sex steroids, and the molecular mechanism of ovulation. On the mechanism of insulin resistance and sex steroids, glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4) mRNA and protein was measured in pregnant rats. Glut 4 mRNA and protein in adipose tissue and skeletal muscle, which were major insulin sensitive tissue, were assayd. Decrease in GLUT4 mRNA and protein in the adipose tissue were observed in the rats near term. On the other hand, molecular mechanism of ovulation was searched by measuring tissue plasminogen activator (TPA) mRNA in the rat ovary. Remarkable changes in TPA mRNA around the ovulation were observed. It suggests the TPA is the one of the very important factors, which were responsible to the process of ovulation. In order to disclose the cause of anovulation in PCO,the further studies combining the both results were in progress.