Project/Area Number |
05454449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tadashi Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne, research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90240845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIURA Shoji Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne, research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10243213)
OHASHI Kazutomo Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne, research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30203897)
AZUMA Chihiro Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne, research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
SAJI Fumitaka Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90093418)
竹村 昌彦 大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | oxytocin / oxytocin receptor / transient expression / monoclonal antibodies / gene / transcriptional regulation / 一過性発現系 / オキシトシン受容体遺伝子 / 5′上流領域 / in situ hybridization / 抗ヒトオキシトシン抗体 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated molecular endocrinology of human oxytocin receptor (OTR) and we obtained the results as follows : (1) We constructed the transient expression system of OTR using COS-7 cells and Xenopus laevis oocytes. With these cells, binding and electrophysiological charactor of OTR to several oxytocin related peptides were examined. This system can be adapted to the development of novel oxytocinergic antagonists. (2) We establishied anti OTR monoclonal antibodies. Combined with the result of in situ hybridization, we clarified temporal and spatial expression of OTR around parturition and indicated the induction of OTR in chorion-decidua after the onset of labor. (3) We succeeded the detection of OTR mRNA from scraped endocervical cells during pregnancy in a non-invasive manner. This techneque will be used for the prediction of preterm labor. (4) We cloned the human OTR gene. It locates on chromosome 3 (3p26.2) as a single copy gene. Compared the seguence of 5'-untranslated region of OTR gene with known consensus sequences of transcription factors, we found binding sites for NF-IL6, APRE,AP-1, AP-2, GAT-1, Myb, etc. We also found half sites for estrogen responsive element. These results will lead the novel understanding of the molecular mechanism of labor and preterm labor.