| Project/Area Number |
05454450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAJI Fumitaka Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.& Gyne. assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90093418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Tadashi Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.& Gyne. research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90240845)
KAMIURA Shoji Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.& Gyne. research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10243213)
OHASHI Kazutomo Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.& Gyne. research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30203897)
KOYAMA Masayasu Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.& Gyne. research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00183351)
AZUMA Chihiro Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.& Gyne. research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
竹村 昌彦 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Trophoblast / Decidua / IL-6 / LIF / Apoptosis / Oxytocin receptor / 胎盤絨毛 / アポトーシス / IL‐6 / hCG / フィブロネクチン / オキシトシン・レセプター |
| Research Abstract |
Human placental trophoblast derived factors which regulate fetal and placental development have been investigated at molecular level, and following results were obtained. (1) Interlerukin-6 receptor(IL-6R) complex(gp80 and gp130) is expressed on human trophoblast and is associated with human chorionic gonadotropin. Soluble IL-6R found in serum of pregnant women enhances hCG production via IL-6 and its reeptor system. In addition to IL-6, leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) which is found in a great amount at fetomaternal interface stimulates hCG production from the trophoblast. (2) Apoptosis in human placental tissue was examine by means of DNA fragmentation. In normal pregnancy, post-term placental trophoblasts clearly showed apoptosis. Futhermore, DNA fragmentation was obtained from placentas of intruterine fetal growth retardation or pregnancy toxemia.The results indicate a close association between apoptosis of trophoblast and placental function. (3) The expression of oxytocin receptor (OTR) on human uterine endometrium was studied at mRNA and protein level. The expression was higher in the secretory phase endometrium than in the proliferative endometrium. In situ hybridization showed the localization of OTR at endometrial gland tissue. The data suggests the relation between inplantation and OTR expression in the endometrium.