Molecular endocrinological study on the regulatory mechanism of the proliferation and differentiation of female reproductive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Takeshi  Kobe Univ.Sch.of Med. Ob/Gyn Associate Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (60135811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BO Masaki  Kobe Univ.Sch.of Med. Ob/Gyn Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40243315)
MATSUO Hiroya  Kobe Univ.Sch.of Med. Ob/Gyn Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (60229432)
KATAYAMA Kazuaki  Kobe Univ.Sch.of Med. Ob/Gyn Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (70112084)
MOCHIZUKI Matsuto  Kobe Univ.Sch.of Med. Ob/Gyn Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80030922)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsplacenta / ovary / growth factor / oncogene / proliferation / differentiation / granulosa cell / trophoblast / 卵胞発育 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 甲状腺ホルモン / アポトーシス / 卵巣 / 胎盤 / トロホブラスト / 細胞成長因子
Research Abstract
In the present study, the expression of c-myc mRNA in porcine granulosa cells harvested from varying follicle stages was analyzed using northern blot hybridization with a c-myc probe, and compared during follicular growth. Northern blot analysis revealed that porcine granulosa cell RNA obtained from small (1-2 mm) follicles contained an abundance of c-myc transcript of 2.4kb, the size of which was identical to the c-myc transcript obtained with human early placental RNA used as the control. In contrast to small-follicle granulosa cell RNA,total RNA preparations from either medium (3-5 mm) -follicle granulosa cells or large (6-11 mm) -follicle granulosa cells exhibited no detectable transcripts with the c-myc probe. These results suggest that expression of c-myc mRNA in porcine granulosa cells is limited only at the early stage of follicular growth. The stage-specific expression of c-myc mRNA in granulosa cells early in follicular growth may play a physiological role in the autonomous growth of immature granulosa cells in early folliculogenesis, seemingly independent of pituitary gonadotropic stimulation.