CELL ADHESION MOLECULES AND INVASION OF UTERINE CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF GYNECOLOGY AND OBSTETRICS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80162212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF GYNECOLOGY AND OBSTETRICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70260700)
HIRAKAWA Toshio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF GYNECOLOGY AND OBSTETRICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20218770)
OKADOME Masao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF GYNECOLOGY AND OBSTETRICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (30260699)
KAMURA Toshiharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF GYNECOLOGY AND OBSTETRICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30152870)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCell adhesion molecule / fibronectin / laminin / invasion / migration / uterine cancer / 接着因子 / fibroblast
Research Abstract
(1) An in vitro migration and invasion assay was used as the model system to study the effect of human fibronectin and laminin on the invasion of cervical carcinoma cells. Either purified fibronection or laminin enhanced the migration and invasion in a dose-dependent manner for all cervical carcinoma cell lines, HeLa, CAC-1 and TMCC.The pretreatment of cells with cell binding aminosequences, GRGDSP and/or YIGSR blocked the enhancement of cell invasion. Laminin enhanced the production of type IV collagenase by cell lines, HeLa and SiSo in a dose dependent manner. Effect of fibroblast derived from uterus was also evaluated. Fibroblasts in the lower chamber of the migration assay and invasion assay significantly enhanced the migration and invasion of cervical cancer cell lines. This effect was blocked by anti-fibronectin antibody. Furthermore, this effect was enhanced by the pretreatment of fibroblasts by vitamin-Cor TGF-b1.
(2) Effect of lymphocytes on the growth and invasion of cervical cancer was investigated. Lymph node lymphocytes and peripheral blood lymphocytes exerted antiproferative effect against cervical cancer growth mediated through the production of interferon-gamma. The lymphocytes showed the promotion of invasion of cervical cancer.
These results suggest the important role of cell adhesion molecules in the process of invasion of uterine cancer.