Project/Area Number |
05454454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hitoshi Kumamoto Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of OB/GYN Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Nobuyuki Kumamoto Univ. Sch. Med. Dept. of OB/GYN Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80227157)
MATSUURA Kohei Kumamoto Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of OB/GYN Associated Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10157240)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Folliculogenesis / Ovulation / Cytokine / M-CSF / Macrophage / Poor Responder / 成長因子 / hMG反応不良症例 |
Research Abstract |
1. The treatment with M-CFS significantly increased the number of ovulated ova compared to catrols in a dose dependent manner. This stimulatory effect of M-CFS was observed when administrered between 96h and 49h before hCG injection. Anti hM-CSF antibody significantly inhibited ovulation when administered between-24h and 3h after hCG injection. The immunohistochemical observation revealed that M-CSF increased ovarian macrophages in growing follicles. 2.Serum M-CFS concentrations were gradually increased thoughout ovarian stimulation, and reached a peak at the day of oocyte retrival and two days after oocyte retrival. M-CSF concentrations in follicles were significantly higher that those in serum at the day of oocyte retrieval. 3.Two cycles with clonidine-positive group were successfully induced of multiple dominant follicles, with adequate estradiol production in follicular phase and sufficient progesterone level in luteal phase.