| Project/Area Number |
05454455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KURAMOTO Hiroyuki Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80050491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Jun Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10201188)
TSUJII Atsushi Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70207372)
OHKAWARA Satoshi Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50185211)
KATO Yoshiki Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70146439)
HATA Hiroki Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30146451)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | C-erbB-2 oncogene / TGF-alpha / autarine regulation / 子宮体癌 / ホルモン依存性増殖因子 / c-erb-2癌遺伝子 / Group1,Group2体癌 / EGF受容体 / ホルモン受容体 / TGF-alpha / IGF-1 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Oncogene expression related to the carcirwgenesis for endometrial * Immunohistochemical staining for c-evbB-2 ancopsstein of normal and hyperplastic endometerim and endometrial carcinsna tissues were investigated. The expression of the c-erbB-2 were highest in carcirsma tussues and the intensity of the staining were related to the histo-patholagical grading of endonetrial carcinomas. The expression of c-evbB-2 were also related to the grading of primary tumos of the cance cells had been established to in vitro culture systems but not related to c-evbB-2 oncogene amplification of those cells. (2) Estrogen induced granth factors and growth regulation. The endometrial cancer cells produce and secrete TGF-alphaand IGF-1 into the culture rneotia were detected by enjymeimmunoassay. The product of TGF-alpha OF Ishikawa cells had been responded to both estrogen and progenter were stinwlated by estrogen at dose and time dependent manner. The mor clonal antibodies against to TGF-alpha and EGF reuptors were clearly abolished to the effects of the TGF-alpha.