Clinical and basic study for mosaicism of human placetal villi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60148658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYAMA Jyunichi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Genetics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30068431)
SHIMA Tomoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Genetics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10172868)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFISH / Mosaicism / Abortion / Chromosome / Placenta / DNA / Chromoscme / 流産 / 染色体異常
Research Abstract
Twenty seven spontaneous abortions and seven normal placental villi were examined for chromosome karyotype mosaicisms by using fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH).
The chromosome specific digoxin labeled probes, D17 Z1 and D4Z1 were applied to collagenase digested placental villi cells. There were no significant differences among profile of signal numbers on cell nucleus in comparing between spontaneous abortus and normal villi. However there were two cases of abortus villi that contained about 10% cell that bear three signals on every nuclei, in contrast only 1-2% of cells have three signals in another cases. This was confirmed by using two chromosome probes, D17Z1 and D4Z1. Both probe revealed 3 signals cell containing about 10% of each cases. This result suggest that some spontaneous abortion have the low frequent triploid mosaicism in the villi cells.